Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Adult Quiz

I saw this last night, and I knew I'd have to share with you guys. I seriously love these kinds of posts and hope you do too!

Tired of all of those surveys made up by high school kids?
Here's 34 questions for grownups...

1. What bill do you hate paying the most? Mortgage....its sooooo much and makes the two weeks to next payday tight.

2. Where was the last place you had a romantic dinner?
Romantic dinner? Those things exist? I don't even remember.

3. What do you really want to be doing right now?
Watching Netflix in my bed. 

4. How many colleges did you attend?
Just one- Western Kentucky University for both of my degrees.

5. Why did you choose the shirt that you have on right now?
It was the first thing I saw when I turned to my closet.

6. What are your thoughts on gas prices?
I try not to look too much. Usually I run around until my gas light is on and then I have to stop, so ..... We have to have it either way. 

7. First thought when the alarm went off this morning?
Just a few more minutes.....

8. Last thought before going to sleep last night?
I don't even remember. 

9. Do you miss being a child?
In some ways, yes.  Life was just easy then. 


10. What errand/chore do you despise?
Any and all cleaning- I'm the worst.

11. Get up early or sleep in?
Sleep in

12. Have you found real love?
I thought I had. I thought wrong. 

13. Favorite lunch meat?
 Thin sliced ham

14. What do you get every time you go into Wal-mart?
I never go to Walmart. If I do have to go for some reason, I always feel like the best-dressed person there. So that's a win!

15. Beach or Lake?
Beach

16. Do you think marriage is an outdated ritual?
No

17. What famous person would you like to have dinner with?
Hmmmm. I think Amy Schumer. She would be a blast.



18. Have you ever crashed your vehicle?
Yes. Well, kind of. I had sold my vehicle, but it would be a few weeks before she would pick it up, and my step-dad made me drive one of sale vehicles so I wouldn't wreck mine. I wrecked his. 

19. Ever had to use a fire extinguisher for its intended purpose?
No

20. Strangest place you have ever brushed your teeth?
Hmmm. Very strange. Probably in the woods in TN.

21. Somewhere in California you never been and would like to go?
LA

22. At this point in your life would you rather start a new career or a new relationship?
Relationship


23. How old are you?
33

24. Do you have a go to person?
Yes- several for different things. 

25. Are you where you want to be in life?
Absolutely not. I thought I'd be married with kids and be halfway through my teaching career. God, though. He had other plans.




26. Growing up, what were your favorite cartoons?
The Smurfs

27. What about you do you think has changed?
Definitely weight. It's sad actually.

28. Looking back at high school, were they the best years of your life?
Absolutely not. I was sooo insecure. And girls are just mean. But I was cuter....

29. Are there times you still feel like a kid?
Sometimes. I mean...I have a pretty immature sense of humor. 

30. Did you have a pager? 
No. I was too young when those were a "thing".

31. Where was the hang out spot when you were a teenager?
Houchens (local grocery store) parking lot. 

32. Were you the type of kid you would want your children to hang out with?
I think so. I stayed out of trouble, didn't skip school, followed the rules, and did pretty well.

33. Was there a teacher or authority figure that stood out for you?
Yes. Mrs. Steenbergen from elementary school and Mrs. Hughes from high school. They believed in me.

34. Do you tell stories that start with “when I was your age"...quote?
Hahaha yes. To my niece all the time.

2 comments:

  1. Fun questions. It's always fun to learn more about fellow bloggers. :) And you used to be a teacher?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh this is so fun! Aw, I love the picture of you teaching!

    ReplyDelete

09 10